CLA-2-92:RR:NC:2:227 F84934

Mr. Daniel V. Phillips
DVP Enterprises
150 Ardendale Dr.
Daly City, Ca 94014

RE: The tariff classification of a guitar accessory from China.

Dear Mr. Phillips:

In your letter dated March 23, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a crescent-shaped pouch-like article, known as the Guitar Vest, that measures approximately 13 inches long by 5 ¼ inches wide at its maximum dimensions. It possesses the following features: an open central pocket, with a leather exterior and textile lining, that is designed for containing the bottom portion of the guitar; a front exterior zippered pocket; suede fringes around its border; and an elastic loop-shaped strap, measuring nearly 21 inches in length, that will be affixed to the upper portion of the guitar’s body for securing the central pocket to the bottom of the guitar. The exterior of the article is embroidered with name and depiction of the renowned guitarist, Hendrix. It is stated to be designed as a fashion item that functions as a protective covering for the guitar’s bottom.

The applicable subheading for the Guitar Vest will be 9209.92.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories for the musical instruments of heading 9202: other. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division